Monday, December 12, 2005

I'm baaaacccckkk.....

Hello strangers. Well, if anyone is still out there reading my little blog.

We have moved house and are now back online. The house is still full of boxes but oh well, definitely better things to do, lol.

Other news - guess what!! I GOT MY CANON 350D!!! Sooooo nice!! Yum.... don't really know how to use it, but I want to learn soon. I seem to have a problem with reading a manual and applying it to the camera - most of the terms just go way over my head, so I think I really need some hands-on in person training with someone who is experienced... till then Greg and I will just fiddle around I guess. But I am am soooo excited that I FINALLY have the camera I've been waiting for about a year for!! Yes! Finally its MINE! (well Greg seems to use it as much or more than me at the moment... ggrrr....)

Don't really know what else to report...

Had a great couple of days with the girls last weekend, which most of you would have already read about on Roz, Erica, Nic, Ali, Carol-Lea or Shari's blogs. Love hanging out with this bunch!! Wonderful, funny and super talented girls.

After what seemed like ages, Greg finally got a weekend off and we had a nice relaxing weekend together as a family, not doing a lot in particular, but just relaxing. We put the Christmas tree and our new lights up yesterday (with Greg up on the roof, not me!) and went to the local community carols last night with a bunch of people from church. It was great getting into the Christmas spirit a bit more! I love it all!

Well, will update again soon, once I've caught up on more things I need to do around this net - gosh, so many places to visit and bills to pay when offline for nearly 2 weeks!

Take care, Nat xxx

Oh, P.S. Found a new scrap shop at Arana Hills today that only opened on Saturday. Her shop is yummy painted in pink and brown and even pink, brown and cream mini couches for lounging, reading mags! The lady who runs it has FREE classes, yes FREE to attend, you just need to buy your materials there... plus she said she might give me a job there after Christmas - fingers crossed!

4 comments:

Roz said...

yay Natti! So glad you're back blogging :o)

You'll be a pro at the camera in no time too! You're going to have so much fun with it!

And yay about the new scrap shop- sounds totally divine! So how does she pay her teachers if the classes are free?

Nat-Mardon said...

She teaches all the classes at the moment Rozzie. I guess if I taught, it would be store assistant wages or something? I'm not going to ask to teach for that reason...

Roz said...

no, but you don't want to be out of pocket to teach either!

Diana said...

Nat pity I didn't know you were at the shop on Saturday. I live very close by. We could have had a catch up.

Diana