Saturday, August 13, 2005

Mmmmm Target catalogue...

Ooh, I just want everything... but here are some of the things I'll be looking at today... yum yum... and Mum just reminded me that she owes me $30 reward for when I had lost 5kgs (all those long months ago...).... yay me!


Yummy! How GORGEOUS is this set!?? (and how gorgeous is this model...) I want this skirt!!!





















will have to try on a pair of these pants I think...









Maybe one of these tops...





And the shoes!! They go to SIZE 11!! Yes!! (it's very difficult for me to find shoes that actually fit me)... so I'm going to get some of these!! Hopefully they fit!










So there you go, I'm having a fun outing today.... knowing me though, I'll come back with nothing and feeling fat, frumpy and depressed coz I look nothing like the models do in them!! Oh well, let's see how we go hey...

Nat xx

***********************
OK, update...... I have NEW SHOES!!! I feel like such a woman again! You see, it's been a while since I've had some lovely girly shoes - all my previous strappys died and well I was only wearing some pretty thongs or boot-type things.... oh but I was in heaven in Target today! I got so caught up with shoes that I almost forgot to pick Jaidyn up from his b'day party - oops. Thankfully, Mum went and did it for me, so I could try on the skirts too... they aren't s lovely as they look in the catalogue (a bit shorter than I had imagined) so I'm going to continue to look around coz I think I can get one cheaper than $50 anyway... but I got SHOES!!!! I got my FIRST EVER *pointy* pair! Soooo pretty... they are black with no back and kinda-like criss-cross detail on the front... pretty! And I also got a PINK pair - oooohhhh, they are just a strap across the front and a little buckle... they both have little heels, so I am like SO TALL in them, but I don't care coz I love em, and it's nice to feel all feminine...

Was going to take a piccie of them, but now I have realised that my camera is BROKEN! Grrrrr..... just as I fix the battery charger problem..... the bit where the batteries go in.. the bit that clips the cover in... well it BROKE!! So now I have to like sticky-tape it or something!! How annoying... there goes any chances of selling it on Ebay when I get my Rebel... and looks like that should be sooner than later (pretty please Greg!!???).....

Well, I'm wearing my new shoes around the house to wear them in and to practice in the stiletto heels.... big tall girls and stilettos don't go too well.... hehe....

Ciao!!

4 comments:

Loughlan said...

I suppose, one voice would have said, you shouldn't be wasting your dosh on shoes...

But... remember the motto of target... 'just be happy' ;)

A good dose of retail therapy often helps!

(p.s. I know you dont know me, but I am Suzie's b/f
Loughlan)

Cheers, Loughlan

Roz said...

Yay!! Glad you got some shoes missy!! But make sure you don't wear those heels around me please! i already feel like a shrimp next to you lol!!

Nat-Mardon said...

I know who you are Loughie! Thanks for visiting me here! (and a girl can never have too many shoes, right girls??)

Nat xx

Sarah said...

Sounds like a successful shopping trip!! Yay for you!