Friday, September 09, 2005

Job interview...

I just had another job interview - scary stuff! OMG you should see this school hey - it was like pristine and totally looked more like a holiday destination than a school. Sheldon College on bay-side Brisbane - gorgeous! Man, how nice would it be to work in an environment that pretty! Anyway, it was for a Year 3 teacher, starting next term - which is only 2 weeks away - yikes! I think I did OK although they didn't really look very closely at my unit planning which I would have liked coz they are good! lol.... I should hear early next week hopefully... not sure if they'll be calling unsuccessful applicants also, but maybe I should start browsing and thinking about curriculum just in case....

I am a little anxious about the school though, as I know of a girl I went to primary school with who did 6 months as grade 6 teacher and totally burnt herself out - like nervous breakdown kinda thing.... yikes... add to that I have a husband and son.... I would hope I can handle it ok! Guess I'll find out next week hey. Fingers crossed, coz I know Greg would love me to be working too, even if the house would be a TOTAL mess and we'd both be more stressed out!

Nat xx

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I definitely don't have all the answers, but I know that as long as people keep sharing ideas like this, the truth will eventually reveal itself and maybe it can make a difference somewhere.

I think this blog rocks! Keep up the good work, I've bookmarked it and will definitely swing by again soon.

Feel free to pay a visit to my Canada immigration site. It might not be your "cup of tea", but it covers Canada immigration related topics.

Roz said...

Hey Nat, you gotta get the spam thingy on, these guys love you lol!!
Go to your settings and I think it's under the 'comments' section you can select 'word verification' and click
yes!!

Hope you get some good news about your interview!! Sounds like a la-di-da school!

Roz xo

Nat-Mardon said...

Ok, got some word verification now - hopefully it stops the spam - bloody wankas!

Nat xx

Brooke said...

Good luck Natti... I bet you hear from 'em soon! It sounds fabbo!

Nic said...

best of luck with the job nat!!

Anonymous said...

i dont want to be the one to tell you but SC is bad news, it has the highest staff turnover in SE QLD, Bishop is extreme. Some staff members there are great; Darren Harvey, english and drama dept are great. Otherwise, just be prepared.

Good Luck